Print this page

Privacy Policy

The www.ownart.org.uk website is owned and operated by Creative Sector Services CIC trading as Creative United. We collect, use and process as little data as possible to allow us to communicate with you effectively and we will always ask for your consent when we do collect it. To this end, we have developed the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be collected and used.

All personal information and any accompanying documentation will be processed in accordance with current legislation and will only be retained for as long as necessary to provide you with our services. 

We collect data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and will directly ask for your consent to collect and process your data, as set out below. To the extent that further data is required, we will always seek your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to this data processing at any time. However, please be aware that this may limit the services we can provide you with where processing personal data is essential for the service.

This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. This update is current as from 9 April 2018.

Who is collecting your data?

Unless otherwise stated, all data collection is conducted by us, Creative United. Creative United is the trading name of Creative Sector Services, a Community Interest Company registered in England and Wales under number 08280539. Registered address: 10 Queen Street Place, London EC4R 1BE.

Our Data Protection Officer is Alexander Tucker, Head of Operations and Finance. If you have any questions about our policy and privacy practices, you can contact us:

e: info@creativeunited.org.uk – use the subject line ‘Privacy Query www.ownart.org.uk’
t: 020 7759 1111
p: New Wing, Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 1LA

What do we collect?

We have broken down the ways that we collect personal data that where you may be recognised. In each instance, we have outlined what we collect from you, what we do with it and why.

Mailing list

Our regular mailing list

Our monthly newsletter goes out during the first week of every month wherever possible. If you sign up to join our regular mailing lists via the website, we will collect your email address. If you sign up to join our regular mailing lists at an event, we will collect your email address. In both instances, we use the email address you have provided as the address to send the newsletter to. You can withdraw your consent to receive these emails at any time by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of each email.

Event Ticketing

When you book or sell tickets to an event hosted by Creative United, your data will be collected by another Company called EventBrite who will process your ticketing payment.

With your consent, EventBrite will share some of the data including your email address, contact address and telephone number you have provided with us. This allows us to deliver the event by being able to:

  • Contact you if the event is cancelled or postponed
  • Validate your details when you arrive to confirm who you are
  • Follow up to thank you for coming and let you know about other events you might be interested in.

The data EventBrite share with us is:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your contact telephone number
  • Your email address

The privacy policies for these suppliers are available on their websites at the time of purchase.

Programme Applications for Own Art galleries

When you make an application to the Own Art Programme, you provide us with the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number

Additionally, you provide this accompanying documentation to Creative United.

You confirm that you are authorised to provide such information and documentation to Creative United.

  • Credit Provider Registration Form
  • Paying in slip or blank cheque
  • A copy of your most recent company accounts
  • Personal Statement
  • Supporting Visual Material

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our website uses cookies to monitor user behaviour and website performance. We use these tools to track users anonymously and helps us to improve our online services over time. We have some social media tools embedded on our websites and they may place third party on your machine.

If you do not want cookies placed on your computer, you can change your browser settings to disable cookies. You can also clear cookies saved on your computer at any time. If you use more than one device and or browser, you will need to change the settings on all of them.

You should be aware that disabling cookies may mean that some websites do not work properly.

More information about cookies

If you would like to know more about cookies, you may find the All About Cookies website useful.

Although, please note that we are not responsible for information available on this websites.

Email and web tracking

We use tracking URLs in our emails to track the performance of our newsletters. We use the information to help improve our email communications and target specifically-tailored messages for our email subscribers where appropriate.

How to unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us directly and ask to be removed from lists. We will manually unsubscribe you. You must tell us which list/s you want to be removed from.

If you are receiving an email from us that forms part of a contract with us, you should contact the programme manager or assistant at Creative United who is your main point of contact and let us know who we should replace you with. You must have that person’s consent before you give us their details. If no one at your company is willing to receive these emails, we ask that you reconsider your participation in the programme.

Transferring your data outside of the EU

Some of the software tools we use have data centres or staff outside of the European Union. Where this is the case, we have chosen to work with companies who have demonstrated that they operate in ways that comply with UK law. For example, the US based companies whose software we use, have all signed up to the US-EU Privacy Shield. If you are not happy for us to share your data with those partners, please do not use our services.

Your rights

You can find out more about your rights under GDPR from the Information Commissioner's Office.

Access

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed. Additionally, you have the right to obtain information regarding where and for what purpose your data is being processed.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please write to the Head Finance and Operations, Creative United, New Wing, Somerset House, London WC2R 1LA. We will ask you for proof of identity and provide you with a response within 30 days.

Data Erasure

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data and stop distributing it to our partners. Please contact us directly at info@creativeunited.org.uk and using the subject line 'Data Erasure www.ownart.org.uk'

Staying up to date

Please make sure that the data you supply us with is correct and up to date. If your details change, you can update them at any time by contacting us at info@creativeunited.org.uk and using the subject line ‘Privacy Query www.ownart.org.uk’.

Please also note, you have the right to lodge a complaint about our data processing with the supervisory authority.

Bookmark and Share
 

Join our 20,000 subscribers to get the latest Art Intelligence before anyone else.

 

By signing up to our newsletter you agree to our terms and conditions and privacy policy.